DontGetBurnedChicago.com

School of Engineering second quarter 2019 awards

Members of the MIT engineering faculty receive many awards in recognition of these grant, service, and total quality. Every quarter, the institution of Engineering openly recognizes their achievements by highlighting the honors, prizes, and medals claimed by faculty employed in their academic divisions, labs, and centers.

Antione Allanore, associated with Department of Materials Science and Engineering, won the Elsevier Atlas Award on 15; he also won third location for best summit procedures manuscript at TMS Annual Meeting and Exhibition on March 14.

Dimitri Antoniadis, regarding the Department of electric Engineering and Computer Science, had been chosen into the United states Academy of Arts and Sciences on April 18.

Martin Bazant, of the Department of Chemical Engineering, ended up being known as a other for the United states bodily community on Oct. 17, 2018.

Sangeeta Bhatia, regarding the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, ended up being awarded an honorary degree of medical practitioner of technology through the University of London on July 4; she was also granted the Othmer Gold Medal through the Science background Institute on March 8.

Richard Braatz, of division of Chemical Engineering, ended up being elected to the National Academy of Engineering on Feb. 11.

Tamara Broderick, associated with the division of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, won the Notable Paper Award during the Overseas Conference on Artificial Intelligence and Statistics on April 18.

Fikile Brushett, associated with the division of Chemical Engineering, won the Electrochemical Society’s 2019 Supraniam Srinivasan Young Investigator Award on Oct. 9, 2018; he had been in addition called to the yearly Talented Twelve listing by Chemical Engineering News on Aug. 22, 2017.

Vincent W.S. Chan, associated with division of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, received the very best report Award at the IEEE International Conference on Communications may 10.

Arup Chakraborty, of division of Chemical Engineering, won a Guggenheim Fellowship on March 4, 2018.

Anantha Chandrakasan, associated with the division of electric Engineering and Computer Science, was chosen to United states Academy of Arts and Sciences on April 18.

Kwanghun Chung, associated with division of Chemical Engineering, ended up being awarded a Presidential Early Career Awards for boffins and Engineers on July 10.

Constantinos Daskalakis, of this division of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, won the Grace Murray Hopper Award for great Computer Scientist from the Association of Computing Machinery on May 8.

Jesús del Alamo, division of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, was known as a Fellow regarding the Materials analysis Society on May 2.

Elazer R. Edelman, for the Institute for Medical Engineering and Science, won the quality in Mentoring Award through the Corrigan Minehan Heart Center at Massachusetts General Hospital on Summer 18.

Karen K. Gleason, of division of Chemical Engineering, ended up being honored using John M. Prausnitz Institute AIChE Lecturer Award because of the American Institute of Chemical Engineers on April 3.

Bill Green, regarding the division of Chemical Engineering, won the R.H. Wilhelm Award in Chemical response Engineering through the United states Institute of Chemical Engineers on July 19.

Paula Hammond, of Department of Chemical Engineering, had been recognized with the Margaret H. Rousseau Pioneer Award for Lifetime Achievement from a girl Chemical Engineer from American Institute of Chemical Engineers on June 1; she in addition got the American Chemical community Award in used Polymer Science on Jan. 8, 2018.

Ruonan Han, of Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, won the Outstanding Researcher Award from Intel Corporation on April 1.

Tune Han, regarding the Department of electric Engineering and Computer Science, was known as to the annual range of Innovators Under 35 by MIT Technology Assessment on June 25.

Klavs Jensen, for the Department of Chemical Engineering, ended up being recognized aided by the John M. Prausnitz Institute AIChE Lecturer Award by the American Institute of Chemical Engineers on Aug. 21, 2018; he in addition respected using Corning International Prize for Outstanding work with Continuous Flow Reactors on 1, 2018.

David R. Karger, associated with the Department of electric Engineering and Computer Science, was elected into American Academy of Arts and Sciences on April 18.

Dina Katabi, for the division of electric Engineering and Computer Science, was called an excellent Immigrant by the Carnegie Corporation of brand new York on June 27.

Manolis Kellis, of division of electric Engineering and Computer Science, ended up being recognized like a speaker by the Mendel Lectures Committee on 2.

Jeehwan Kim, of this Department of Mechanical Engineering, awarded the teenage Faculty Award from Defense Advanced studies Agency on 28.

Heather Kulik, associated with the Department of Chemical Engineering, ended up being awarded a CAREER honor from nationwide Science Foundation on Feb. 7; she won the Journal of bodily Chemistry and PHYS Division Lectureship Award from the Journal of bodily Chemistry together with bodily Chemistry Division of this United states Chemical community on July 1; she ended up being recognized because of the Marion Milligan Mason Award Oct. 26, 2018; she received the DARPA younger Faculty Award on Summer 20, 2018; she also won the Young Investigator Award from workplace of Naval analysis on Feb. 21, 2018.

Robert Langer, of division of Chemical Engineering, won the Dreyfus Prize for Chemistry in Support of Human Health from Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation on 14; he additionally was named regarding 2018 medication Maker’s Power checklist may 8, 2018; he had been additionally called U.S. Science Envoy on Summer 18, 2018.

John Lienhard, for the division of Mechanical Engineering, recevied the Edward F. Obert Award from American community of Mechanical Engineers may 28.

Nancy Lynch, of this Department of electric Engineering and Computer Science, obtained TDCP Outstanding Specialized Achievement Award from Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers on April 18.

Karthish Manthiram, for the Department of Chemical Engineering, received a Petroleum analysis Fund grant from United states Chemical Society on June 28.

Benedetto Marelli, associated with Department of Civil and ecological Engineering, won a Presidential Early job Awards for experts and Engineers on July 10.

Robert T. Morris, associated with division of electric Engineering and Computer Science, had been chosen to your nationwide Academy of Engineering on Feb. 11.

Heidi Nepf, regarding the division of Civil and Environmental Engineering, won the Hunter Rouse Hydraulic Engineering Award through the American community of Civil Engineers on 20.

Dava Newman, associated with division of Aeronautics and Astronautics, had been named co-chair of the Committee on Biological and Physical Sciences in area because of the nationwide Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine on April 8.

Kristala Prather, associated with the division of Chemical Engineering, ended up being chosen other of American Association for development of Science on Nov. 27, 2018.

Ellen Roche, associated with the division of Mechanical Engineering, won the kid Health Research Award through the Charles H. Hood Foundation on June 13; she was also granted a profession prize through the National Science Foundation on Feb. 20.

Yuriy Román, associated with division of Chemical Engineering, got the Early profession in Catalysis Award from the United states Chemical community Catalysis Science and tech Division on Feb. 28; he also got the Rutherford Aris Award from the North American Symposium on Chemical response Engineering on March 10.

Julian Shun, of Department of electric Engineering and Computer Science, granted a lifetime career award through the nationwide Science Foundation on Feb. 26.

Hadley Sikes, of division of Chemical Engineering, had been recognized using most useful of BIOT award from ACS Division of Biochemical tech on Sept. 9, 2018.

Zachary Smith, of division of Chemical Engineering, was awarded the Doctoral New Investigator give from United states Chemical Society, may 22.

Michael Strano, of division of Chemical Engineering, won the Andreas Acrivos Award for Professional Progress in Chemical Engineering from American Institute of Chemical Engineers on July 1.

Greg Stephanopoulos, associated with the Department of Chemical Engineering, ended up being honored using Gaden Award for Biotechnology and Bioengineering on March 31.

Harry Tuller, associated with division of Materials Science and Engineering, received the Thomas Egleston Medal for Distinguished Engineering Achievement from Columbia University may 3.

Caroline Uhler, associated with the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, won the Simons Investigator Award into the Mathematical style of residing techniques from Simmons Foundation on Summer 19.